The movie year isn’t really finished until some sort of list is published so here it is: our favourite movies of 2017.
Join us as Colleen, Dale (Letterboxd), special guest Melissa (Letterboxd) and I (Letterboxd) count down not necessarily the best movies of 2017 but certainly our favourites and as per our ecclectic tastes, it’s a wide ranging group of lists.
And now, we can officially get started with 2018!
Podcast: Play in new window | Download
Subscribe: RSS
We can also be contacted via email – info@atcpod.ca!
Show Notes:
Opening Music: Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch‘s “Sea Wall“
Melissa’s List:
- The Florida Project
- Faces/Places
- BPM (Beats Per Minute)
- Columbus
- A Ghost Story
- Blade Runner 2049
- The Shape of Water / Okja
- The Killing of a Sacred Deer
- Mudbound
- Step / Call Me By Your Name
Honorable Mentions: I Am Not Your Negro, Maudie, The Big Sick, Lady Bird, Logan, Logan Lucky, Baby Driver, I Don’t Feel At Home in this World Anymore, Get Out, The Disaster Artist, Thor: Ragnarock, Raw, The Beguiled
Marina’s List:
- Blade Runner 2049
- Phantom Thread
- The Florida Project
- Call Me By Your Name
- Columbus
- The Breadwinner
- War for the Planet of the Apes
- Lady Macbeth / My Cousin Rachel
- Logan
- Lost City of Z
Honorable Mentions: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Brimstone, Lady Bird, Raw, Let it Fall: LA 1982 – 1992, LA 92, Wonder Woman
Colleen’s List
- Man With a Movie Camera
- John Wick 2
Closing Music: Kool and the Gang’s “Celebration“